Is SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE, SRIRACHA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A bold, tangy hot sauce with distinct flavor and a smooth, slightly thick pourable texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a table condiment, dipping sauce, and cooking ingredient for eggs, noodles, burgers, marinades, and stir-fries. Reviewers note consistent heat level, convenient squeeze bottle, and versatile usage across dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALTED RED CHILI PEPPER (RED CHILI PEPPER, SALT), SUGAR, GARLIC, SALT, WATER, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ASCORBIC ACID.

Check SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE, SRIRACHA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE, SRIRACHA is available at 2 retailers

AmazonIGA

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySweetSour
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingCookingStir FrySnacking