Is SRIRACHA HORSERADISH EASY SQUEEZABLE TUBE!, SRIRACHA HORSERADISH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • calcium disodium edta
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRATED HORSERADISH ROOTS, WATER, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, RED CHILI PEPPER, SUGAR, RED JALAPENO PEPPER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, GARLIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, EGGS, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), CORN SYRUP, MUSTARD SEED, TOCOPHEROL (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SODIUM BENZOATE AND SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (RETAINS PRODUCT FRESHNESS).

Check SRIRACHA HORSERADISH EASY SQUEEZABLE TUBE!, SRIRACHA HORSERADISH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SRIRACHA HORSERADISH EASY SQUEEZABLE TUBE!, SRIRACHA HORSERADISH is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping