Is Sriracha Hot Chilli Sauce Ketchup 567g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A spicy, tangy ketchup-style sauce with a smooth, thick consistency that squeezes easily. Commonly used as a dip, burger and fry condiment, sandwich spread, or cooking addition for marinades and stir-fries. Customer reviews note versatile uses, good value for size, consistent flavor, though some mention sweetness or varying heat levels.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A spicy, tangy ketchup-style sauce with a smooth, thick consistency that squeezes easily. Commonly used as a dip, burger and fry condiment, sandwich spread, or cooking addition for marinades and stir-fries. Customer reviews note versatile uses, good value for size, consistent flavor, though some mention sweetness or varying heat levels.
Ingredients
Red Gold Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate From Vine-ripened Tomatoes, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavors), Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce (Chili, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Bisulfite As And Xanthan Gum)
Check Sriracha Hot Chilli Sauce Ketchup 567g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sriracha Hot Chilli Sauce Ketchup 567g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sriracha Hot Chilli Sauce Ketchup 567g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


