Is Sriracha Hot Chilli Sauce OX Brand Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy heat with mild sweetness and a steady, medium spiciness. Smooth, slightly viscous texture clings to foods and spreads easily. Commonly used to add heat to noodles, eggs, sandwiches, marinades, dips, and stir-fries. Reviewers note consistent heat and good value overall, while some report variability in spiciness or tanginess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chilli, Water, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Paprika Extract, Preservative (Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Metabisulfite)

Check Sriracha Hot Chilli Sauce OX Brand against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySaltySweet
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingSandwichGarnishing