Is SRIRACHA SEED MIX Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- from barley
- natural flavor
- malt vinegar powder
- malt vinegar
- food starch modified
- +2 more
from barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED PEPITAS (PUMPKIN SEEDS (CHINA, MEXICO), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), SEASONING (RED PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER, OREGANO, NATURAL FLAVOR, PEPPER, SILICON DIOXIDE), SUNFLOWER KERNELS, COTTONSEED OIL, SUGAR, SRIRACHA STYLE NUT SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, MALT VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, MALT VINEGAR (FROM BARLEY), FOOD STARCH MODIFIED], TABASCO SAUCE POWDER (AGED RED PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT), GARLIC POWDER, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, AND CALCIUM STEARATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CAYENNE PEPPER,CARAMEL COLOR (USA), SUNFLOWER SEEDS (USA, CANADA), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT.
Check SRIRACHA SEED MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SRIRACHA SEED MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Dried, Pouch


