Is SRIRACHA SHRIMP WITH SWEET & SOUR SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- dry whey
- crustaceans
- shrimp base
- cream
- shrimp
- cooked shrimp
- butter
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, COOKED RICE (WATER, COOKED ENRICHED RICE [WHITE RICE, IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID]), COOKED SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), GREEN & RED PEPPERS, SUGAR, WATER CHESTNUTS, CARROTS, ONIONS, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE (CHILI, SUGAR, GARLIC, SALT, WATER, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID), SALT, TOMATO PASTE, SHRIMP BASE (COOKED SHRIMP, SALT, BUTTER [CREAM, FLAVORINGS], POTATO FLOUR, FLAVORING, DRY WHEY, PAPRIKA), SOYBEAN OIL, GINGER PUREE, GARLIC, TAPIOCA STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, SPICE.
Check SRIRACHA SHRIMP WITH SWEET & SOUR SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SRIRACHA SHRIMP WITH SWEET & SOUR SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


