Is SRIRACHA SHRIMP WITH SWEET & SOUR SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustaceans
- shrimp base
- shrimp
- cooked shrimp
- lactic acid
crustaceans
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, COOKED RICE (WATER, COOKED ENRICHED RICE [WHITE RICE, IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID]), COOKED SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), GREEN & RED PEPPERS, SUGAR, WATER CHESTNUTS, CARROTS, ONIONS, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE (CHILI, SUGAR, GARLIC, SALT, WATER, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID), SALT, TOMATO PASTE, SHRIMP BASE (COOKED SHRIMP, SALT, BUTTER [CREAM, FLAVORINGS], POTATO FLOUR, FLAVORING, DRY WHEY, PAPRIKA), SOYBEAN OIL, GINGER PUREE, GARLIC, TAPIOCA STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, SPICE.
Check SRIRACHA SHRIMP WITH SWEET & SOUR SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SRIRACHA SHRIMP WITH SWEET & SOUR SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


