Is SRIRACHA SLAW Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized light cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream

cultured pasteurized light cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CABBAGE, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CARROTS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, SRIRACHA SAUCE (CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CONTAINS SODIUM BISULFATE AS PRESERVATIVES, XANTHAN GUM), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM AND NONFAT MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], AND ENZYME), GREEN ONION, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT, SULFITES AS PRESERVATIVE), SALT, LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], LEMON OIL), BLACK PEPPER, STABLIZER (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM), POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES).

Check SRIRACHA SLAW against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSandwich