Is S&S Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed cows' milk powder

skimmed cows' milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Fried Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice, Cooked Scrambled Egg (Egg, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Cornflour, Salt, White Pepper, Thickener: Guar Gum), Onion, Peas, Sunflower Oil, Spring Onion, Toasted Sesame Oil, Ginger Puree, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Sugar, Molasses, Soya Bean, Wheat, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid), Garlic Puree, Cornflour), Water, Battered Chicken Breast, Chicken Breast, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Cornflour, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Pineapple, Malt Vinegar (From Barley), Red Pepper, Water Chestnut, Onion, Tomato Puree, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Sugar, Molasses, Soya Bean, Wheat, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid), Ginger Puree, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Colour: Paprika Extract, Areals

Check S&S Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece