Is S&S Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • battered chicken breast
  • chicken breast
  • lactic acid

battered chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Fried Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice, Cooked Scrambled Egg (Egg, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Cornflour, Salt, White Pepper, Thickener: Guar Gum), Onion, Peas, Sunflower Oil, Spring Onion, Toasted Sesame Oil, Ginger Puree, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Sugar, Molasses, Soya Bean, Wheat, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid), Garlic Puree, Cornflour), Water, Battered Chicken Breast, Chicken Breast, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Cornflour, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Pineapple, Malt Vinegar (From Barley), Red Pepper, Water Chestnut, Onion, Tomato Puree, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Sugar, Molasses, Soya Bean, Wheat, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid), Ginger Puree, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Colour: Paprika Extract, Areals

Check S&S Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece