Is S&S Chicken Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • wheat gluten

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Fried Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice, Cooked Scrambled Egg (Egg, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Cornflour, Salt, White Pepper, Thickener: Guar Gum), Onion, Peas, Sunflower Oil, Spring Onion, Toasted Sesame Oil, Ginger Puree, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Sugar, Molasses, Soya Bean, Wheat, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid), Garlic Puree, Cornflour), Water, Battered Chicken Breast, Chicken Breast, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Cornflour, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Pineapple, Malt Vinegar (From Barley), Red Pepper, Water Chestnut, Onion, Tomato Puree, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Sugar, Molasses, Soya Bean, Wheat, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid), Ginger Puree, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Colour: Paprika Extract, Areals

Check S&S Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece