Is St. Ives® Blackhead Clearing Green Tea & Bamboo Scrub 6 oz. Tube Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ppg-2 methyl ether
- glyceryl stearate
- cetyl acetate
- peg-100 stearate
- cetyl alcohol
- +2 more
ppg-2 methyl ether
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active: Salicylic Acid (1%)...Purpose: Acne Treatment. Inactive: Water (Aqua), Hydrated Silica, Glycerin, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Triethanolamine, PEG-100 Stearate, Cetyl Acetate, Glyceryl Stearate, Fragrance (Parfum), Polysorbate 60, Ceteareth-20, Carbomer, Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol, PPG-2 Methyl Ether, Phenethyl Alcohol, Methylisothiazolinone, Olea Europaea (Olive) Leaf Extract, Camellia Sinesis Leaf Extract, Blue 1 (CI 42090) Red 4 (CI 14700), Red 33 (CI 17200), Yellow 5 (CI 19140).
Check St. Ives® Blackhead Clearing Green Tea & Bamboo Scrub 6 oz. Tube against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open St. Ives® Blackhead Clearing Green Tea & Bamboo Scrub 6 oz. Tube in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
St. Ives® Blackhead Clearing Green Tea & Bamboo Scrub 6 oz. Tube is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Tube


