Is St. Ives® Blackhead Clearing Green Tea & Bamboo Scrub 6 oz. Tube Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glyceryl stearate
- cetyl acetate
- peg-100 stearate
- cetyl alcohol
- +2 more
glyceryl stearate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active: Salicylic Acid (1%)...Purpose: Acne Treatment. Inactive: Water (Aqua), Hydrated Silica, Glycerin, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Triethanolamine, PEG-100 Stearate, Cetyl Acetate, Glyceryl Stearate, Fragrance (Parfum), Polysorbate 60, Ceteareth-20, Carbomer, Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol, PPG-2 Methyl Ether, Phenethyl Alcohol, Methylisothiazolinone, Olea Europaea (Olive) Leaf Extract, Camellia Sinesis Leaf Extract, Blue 1 (CI 42090) Red 4 (CI 14700), Red 33 (CI 17200), Yellow 5 (CI 19140).
Check St. Ives® Blackhead Clearing Green Tea & Bamboo Scrub 6 oz. Tube against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open St. Ives® Blackhead Clearing Green Tea & Bamboo Scrub 6 oz. Tube in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
St. Ives® Blackhead Clearing Green Tea & Bamboo Scrub 6 oz. Tube is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Tube


