Is St. Ives® Hydrating Vitamin E & Avocado Body Lotion 21 fl. oz. Bottle Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Glycerin, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Ceteayl Alcohol, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Stearic Acid, Cetyl Alcohol, Urea, Tocopherol, Tocopheryl Acetrate, Butyrospermum Pakii (Shea) Butter, Dimethicone, Cyclopentasiloxane, Cyclohexasiloxane, Cabomer, PEG-100 Stearate, Fragrance, Triethanolamine, BHT, Phenoxyethanol, Methylisothiazolinone, Caprylyl Glycol, Disodium EDTA.
Check St. Ives® Hydrating Vitamin E & Avocado Body Lotion 21 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open St. Ives® Hydrating Vitamin E & Avocado Body Lotion 21 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Avocado Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Vive Organic Immunity Boost Shot, Vitamin C, Ginger and Turmeric Wellness Shot, 2 fl oz Bottle
Delicious drink in a perfect on-the-go size.Each bottle contains 100% Daily Value of Vitamin C.Welchs is owned by farmer families.
Vaseline Soothing Hydration Body Lotion
Vaseline Intensive Care Advanced Repair Unscented Body Lotion 20.3 oz
Where to buy
St. Ives® Hydrating Vitamin E & Avocado Body Lotion 21 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


