Is St. Ives® Hydrating Vitamin E & Avocado Body Lotion 21 fl. oz. Bottle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- caprylyl glycol
- peg-100 stearate
- butter
- urea
- +3 more
caprylic/capric triglyceride
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Glycerin, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Ceteayl Alcohol, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Stearic Acid, Cetyl Alcohol, Urea, Tocopherol, Tocopheryl Acetrate, Butyrospermum Pakii (Shea) Butter, Dimethicone, Cyclopentasiloxane, Cyclohexasiloxane, Cabomer, PEG-100 Stearate, Fragrance, Triethanolamine, BHT, Phenoxyethanol, Methylisothiazolinone, Caprylyl Glycol, Disodium EDTA.
Check St. Ives® Hydrating Vitamin E & Avocado Body Lotion 21 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open St. Ives® Hydrating Vitamin E & Avocado Body Lotion 21 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Avocado Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Vive Organic Immunity Boost Shot, Vitamin C, Ginger and Turmeric Wellness Shot, 2 fl oz Bottle
Delicious drink in a perfect on-the-go size.Each bottle contains 100% Daily Value of Vitamin C.Welchs is owned by farmer families.
Vaseline Soothing Hydration Body Lotion
Vaseline Intensive Care Advanced Repair Unscented Body Lotion 20.3 oz
Where to buy
St. Ives® Hydrating Vitamin E & Avocado Body Lotion 21 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


