Is ST. LOUIS STYLE BBQ SAUCE, SWEET'N SMOKY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • natural flavors

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, HICKORY LIQUID SMOKE, PEPPER PULP, MOLASSES, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC POWDERS, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, ORANGES, LEMONS, RAISINS, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ANCHOVIES.

Check ST. LOUIS STYLE BBQ SAUCE, SWEET'N SMOKY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ST. LOUIS STYLE BBQ SAUCE, SWEET'N SMOKY is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokySavoryTangy
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingGrillingTopping