Is ST. LOUIS STYLE CREAMY ITALIAN DRESSING, ST. LOUIS STYLE CREAMY ITALIAN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- romano cheese
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
- rennet
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, FILTERED WATER, ONIONS, RED WINE VINEGAR, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, AND RENNET), SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE AND, GARLIC POWDER), SALT, ANCHOVIES, MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM (PROVIDES THICKNESS), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check ST. LOUIS STYLE CREAMY ITALIAN DRESSING, ST. LOUIS STYLE CREAMY ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ST. LOUIS STYLE CREAMY ITALIAN DRESSING, ST. LOUIS STYLE CREAMY ITALIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


