Is ST. LOUIS STYLE CREAMY ITALIAN DRESSING, ST. LOUIS STYLE CREAMY ITALIAN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • rennet

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, FILTERED WATER, ONIONS, RED WINE VINEGAR, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, AND RENNET), SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE AND, GARLIC POWDER), SALT, ANCHOVIES, MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM (PROVIDES THICKNESS), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check ST. LOUIS STYLE CREAMY ITALIAN DRESSING, ST. LOUIS STYLE CREAMY ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping