Is ST. LOUIS STYLE RIBS, APPLEWOOD SMOKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • bacon fat
  • smoked pork rib
  • natural flavors spices
  • natural applewood smoke flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKED PORK RIB (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), APPLEWOOD SMOKE FLAVORED BBQ SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BACON FAT, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CORN STARCH, NATURAL APPLEWOOD SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS SPICES, BROWN SUGAR, GARLIC*. *DEHYDRATED).

Check ST. LOUIS STYLE RIBS, APPLEWOOD SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishGrilling