Is ST. LOUIS STYLE RIBS, APPLEWOOD SMOKE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- bacon fat
- smoked pork rib
- natural flavors spices
- natural applewood smoke flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SMOKED PORK RIB (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), APPLEWOOD SMOKE FLAVORED BBQ SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BACON FAT, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CORN STARCH, NATURAL APPLEWOOD SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS SPICES, BROWN SUGAR, GARLIC*. *DEHYDRATED).
Check ST. LOUIS STYLE RIBS, APPLEWOOD SMOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ST. LOUIS STYLE RIBS, APPLEWOOD SMOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Meat · Piece


