Is St. Mary's Original Banana Chips, 5 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy bean
soy bean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Bananas, Vegetable Oil (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Palm, Cottonseed, Corn, Soy Bean Or Sunflower), Salt, Onion And Spice
Check St. Mary's Original Banana Chips, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open St. Mary's Original Banana Chips, 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
St. Mary's Original Banana Chips, 5 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Dried


