Is St. Michel Chocolate French Crepes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • concentrated butter
  • wheat, milk, tree nuts
  • fresh whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, folded crepe rounds offer a mild chocolate flavor with a delicate, slightly crisp edge and a soft, tender interior; consumers enjoy them as a portable snack or dessert, paired with coffee or tea, packed in lunchboxes, or served at gatherings, with reviews noting consistent texture and sweet, balanced taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate And Hazelnut Filling [sugar, Vegetable Fats (shea Fat, Sunflower Oil), Chocolate (fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Cocoa Paste), Dextrin, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (lecithin)], Wheat Flour, Fresh Whole Milk, Sugar, Eggs, Concentrated Butter, Stabilizers, Glycerol, Sorbitol), Dextrose, Salt. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Eggs, Tree Nuts (shea Nut, Hazelnut). May Contain Traces Of Other Tree Nuts And Soy.

Check St. Michel Chocolate French Crepes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

St. Michel Chocolate French Crepes is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go