Is St. Michel Chocolate French Crepes Gluten Free?

Description
Thin, folded crepe rounds offer a mild chocolate flavor with a delicate, slightly crisp edge and a soft, tender interior; consumers enjoy them as a portable snack or dessert, paired with coffee or tea, packed in lunchboxes, or served at gatherings, with reviews noting consistent texture and sweet, balanced taste.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat, milk, tree nuts
- wheat
- dextrin
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, folded crepe rounds offer a mild chocolate flavor with a delicate, slightly crisp edge and a soft, tender interior; consumers enjoy them as a portable snack or dessert, paired with coffee or tea, packed in lunchboxes, or served at gatherings, with reviews noting consistent texture and sweet, balanced taste.
Ingredients
Chocolate And Hazelnut Filling [sugar, Vegetable Fats (shea Fat, Sunflower Oil), Chocolate (fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Cocoa Paste), Dextrin, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (lecithin)], Wheat Flour, Fresh Whole Milk, Sugar, Eggs, Concentrated Butter, Stabilizers, Glycerol, Sorbitol), Dextrose, Salt. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Eggs, Tree Nuts (shea Nut, Hazelnut). May Contain Traces Of Other Tree Nuts And Soy.
Check St. Michel Chocolate French Crepes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open St. Michel Chocolate French Crepes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
St. Michel Chocolate French Crepes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Sheet


