Is St. Patrick's Day Milk Chocolate Gold Coins Candy, Large 1.5 Inches - Bulk Pack 2 Pounds - 160 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cocoa solids 28% minimum milk solids 16% minimum
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

cocoa solids 28% minimum milk solids 16% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Gold Coins. INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla. Cocoa Solids 28% Minimum Milk Solids 16% Minimum.

Check St. Patrick's Day Milk Chocolate Gold Coins Candy, Large 1.5 Inches - Bulk Pack 2 Pounds - 160 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

St. Patrick's Day Milk Chocolate Gold Coins Candy, Large 1.5 Inches - Bulk Pack 2 Pounds - 160 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go