Is St. Pierre Brioche Burger Buns, Shelf-Stable, Regular, 4 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet brioche-style buns with a tender, pillowy crumb and mild golden crust, commonly used for burgers, sandwiches, sliders, and toasted preparations. Reviewers often note pleasant texture and flavor and convenient shelf-stable packaging, while some report occasional variability in size, firmness, or tendency to become dry after several days.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Eggs, Water, Sugar, Canola Oil, Invert Glucose Syrup, Bakers Yeast, Skim Milk, Wheat Gluten, Butterfat, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Mono- And Diglycerides, Milk Proteins, Dried Yeast, Malted Rye Flour, Beta-carotene Color

Check St. Pierre Brioche Burger Buns, Shelf-Stable, Regular, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

St. Pierre Brioche Burger Buns, Shelf-Stable, Regular, 4 Count is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchBreakfast