Is St. Pierre Brioche Burger Buns, Shelf-Stable, Regular, 4 Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural flavoring

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet brioche-style buns with a tender, pillowy crumb and mild golden crust, commonly used for burgers, sandwiches, sliders, and toasted preparations. Reviewers often note pleasant texture and flavor and convenient shelf-stable packaging, while some report occasional variability in size, firmness, or tendency to become dry after several days.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Eggs, Water, Sugar, Canola Oil, Invert Glucose Syrup, Bakers Yeast, Skim Milk, Wheat Gluten, Butterfat, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Mono- And Diglycerides, Milk Proteins, Dried Yeast, Malted Rye Flour, Beta-carotene Color

Check St. Pierre Brioche Burger Buns, Shelf-Stable, Regular, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

St. Pierre Brioche Burger Buns, Shelf-Stable, Regular, 4 Count is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchBreakfast