Is St. Pierre® Brioche Hot Dog Buns Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Wheat Flour, Egg, Sugar, Canola Oil, Invert Sugar, Butterfat, Skim Milk, Bakers Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural Flavoring, Milk Proteins, Malted Rye Flour, Dried Yeast, Beta-Carotene Color.

Check St. Pierre® Brioche Hot Dog Buns against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

St. Pierre® Brioche Hot Dog Buns is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsFry's

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunch