Is Stackers Bread & Butter Pickles 500 ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet tangy sliced pickles with a crisp, firm texture are commonly used to top sandwiches, burgers, and salads or served with deli platters; the 500 ml jar suits household use. Customer reviews often cite dependable crunch, pronounced sweetness, and versatility, while some mention variable slice thickness or sweetness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium chloride, Celery seed, Mustard seed, Spice extract, Polysorbate 80

Check Stackers Bread & Butter Pickles 500 ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stackers Bread & Butter Pickles 500 ml is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingSide Dish