Is Stacy Pita Chips Simply Naked Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, crisp pita chips deliver a mild, neutral flavor and sturdy, crunchy texture that holds up well to dips and spreads; shoppers commonly use them with hummus, salsa, cheese plates, or as a snack, with reviews noting consistent crunch, good dippability, occasional broken pieces, and dependable performance across many households.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp pita chips deliver a mild, neutral flavor and sturdy, crunchy texture that holds up well to dips and spreads; shoppers commonly use them with hummus, salsa, cheese plates, or as a snack, with reviews noting consistent crunch, good dippability, occasional broken pieces, and dependable performance across many households.
Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, OAT BRAN, YEAST, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), AND ROSEMARY EXTRACT (ANTIOXIDANT). CONTAINS WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check Stacy Pita Chips Simply Naked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stacy Pita Chips Simply Naked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Stacy Pita Chips Simply Naked is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Cracker


