Is Stacy's Pita Thins, Sea Salt, Sharing Size Gluten Free?

Description
Lightly salted, thin pita rounds deliver a crisp, airy crunch with a delicate savory finish. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunch, sturdiness for dips and toppings, and suitability for group snacking; some mention occasional breakage in the bag. Frequently used with dips, cheeses, spreads, or as a casual snack at gatherings.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- whole wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- oat fiber
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly salted, thin pita rounds deliver a crisp, airy crunch with a delicate savory finish. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunch, sturdiness for dips and toppings, and suitability for group snacking; some mention occasional breakage in the bag. Frequently used with dips, cheeses, spreads, or as a casual snack at gatherings.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, OAT FIBER, YEAST, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (ANTIOXIDANT), AND ASCORBIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT). CONTAINS WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check Stacy's Pita Thins, Sea Salt, Sharing Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stacy's Pita Thins, Sea Salt, Sharing Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Stacy's Pita Thins, Sea Salt, Sharing Size is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


