Is Stagg Chili, Steak House Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- calcium hydroxide
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, WATER, TOMATOES (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), GREEN CHILI PEPPERS (CITRIC ACID), YELLOW CORN FLOUR (CALCIUM HYDROXIDE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, CHILI SEASONING (SPICES, SUGAR, SALT, FLAVOUR), FLAVOUR, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED TOMATOES, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPERS, SPICES, JALAPENO PEPPERS (SALT, ACETIC ACID, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, ANNATTO.
Check Stagg Chili, Steak House against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stagg Chili, Steak House in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Stagg Chili, Steak House is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


