Is Stagg Chili, Steak House Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- calcium hydroxide
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, WATER, TOMATOES (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), GREEN CHILI PEPPERS (CITRIC ACID), YELLOW CORN FLOUR (CALCIUM HYDROXIDE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, CHILI SEASONING (SPICES, SUGAR, SALT, FLAVOUR), FLAVOUR, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED TOMATOES, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPERS, SPICES, JALAPENO PEPPERS (SALT, ACETIC ACID, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, ANNATTO.
Check Stagg Chili, Steak House against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stagg Chili, Steak House in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Stagg Chili, Steak House is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


