Is Stagg Chilli Vegetable Garden Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Chunky, savory chili offers a robust, slightly spicy flavor with a thick, hearty texture. Commonly used as a quick meal base, topping for baked items or nacho-style dishes, and a filling for sandwiches. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and consistent taste, noting occasional variability in heat and portion sizes.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural butter flavour
natural butter flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chunky, savory chili offers a robust, slightly spicy flavor with a thick, hearty texture. Commonly used as a quick meal base, topping for baked items or nacho-style dishes, and a filling for sandwiches. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and consistent taste, noting occasional variability in heat and portion sizes.
Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes, Beans, Black Beans, Kidney Beans, Corn Tomato Paste, White Beans, Chili Seasoning (Paprika, Spices, Sugar, Salt, Flavouring), Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Carrots, Modified Corn Starch, Jalapeno Peppers (Contains Salt, Vinegar), Cornmeal, Salt, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Dehydrated Tomatoes, Spices, Garlic Powder, Natural Butter Flavour
Check Stagg Chilli Vegetable Garden against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stagg Chilli Vegetable Garden in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Stagg Chilli Vegetable Garden is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


