Is Stagg Chilli Vegetable Garden Vegan?

Description
Chunky, savory chili offers a robust, slightly spicy flavor with a thick, hearty texture. Commonly used as a quick meal base, topping for baked items or nacho-style dishes, and a filling for sandwiches. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and consistent taste, noting occasional variability in heat and portion sizes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural butter flavour
natural butter flavour
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chunky, savory chili offers a robust, slightly spicy flavor with a thick, hearty texture. Commonly used as a quick meal base, topping for baked items or nacho-style dishes, and a filling for sandwiches. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and consistent taste, noting occasional variability in heat and portion sizes.
Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes, Beans, Black Beans, Kidney Beans, Corn Tomato Paste, White Beans, Chili Seasoning (Paprika, Spices, Sugar, Salt, Flavouring), Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Carrots, Modified Corn Starch, Jalapeno Peppers (Contains Salt, Vinegar), Cornmeal, Salt, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Dehydrated Tomatoes, Spices, Garlic Powder, Natural Butter Flavour
Check Stagg Chilli Vegetable Garden against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stagg Chilli Vegetable Garden in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Stagg Chilli Vegetable Garden is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


