Is Stagg Classic Chili With Beans, 15 Ounce (Pack of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef broth
- pork
- contains 2% or less of beef broth, chili powder
- beef
beef broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Beef, Tomatoes In Juice (Contains Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Kidney Beans, Pink Beans, Pork, Tomato Paste, Dehydrated Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of Beef Broth, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Flavoring), Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Flavoring, Sugar, Cornstarch, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Paprika
Check Stagg Classic Chili With Beans, 15 Ounce (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stagg Classic Chili With Beans, 15 Ounce (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Lay's Classic Potato Chips, 8 Ounce
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Where to buy
Stagg Classic Chili With Beans, 15 Ounce (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


