Is STAGG DYNAMITE HOT Chili with Beans Beef, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- beef
- natural flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Beef, Tomatoes In Juice (Contains Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Pork, Kidney Beans, Pink Beans, Tomato Paste, Dehydrated Onion, Chili Seasoning Spices Sugar, Salt, Flavoring Paprika, Contains 2% Or Less Of Jalapeno Peppers Contains Vinegar, Acetic Acid, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Modified Cornstarch, Flavoring, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Spices, Chile De Arbol Flavor (Soybean Oil, Paprika, Natural Flavor), Erythorbic Acid, Dehydrated Habanero Peppers
Check STAGG DYNAMITE HOT Chili with Beans Beef, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STAGG DYNAMITE HOT Chili with Beans Beef, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
STAGG DYNAMITE HOT Chili with Beans Beef, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


