Is Stakich Propolis Enriched Raw Honey - 40 Ounce - Pure, Unprocessed, Unheated Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • propolis powder
  • pure raw honey

propolis powder

Dietitian note

Propolis is a sticky substance made by bees which some believe has healing properties.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Raw Honey, Propolis Powder

Check Stakich Propolis Enriched Raw Honey - 40 Ounce - Pure, Unprocessed, Unheated against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Stakich Propolis Enriched Raw Honey - 40 Ounce - Pure, Unprocessed, Unheated is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Syrup · Bottle

Flavor
SweetFloral
Texture
GooeySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBakingBreakfastTopping