Is Staminade Lemon & Lime Powder 585g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium lactate

magnesium lactate

Dietitian note

Lactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty lemon-and-lime powder delivers bright citrus flavor with a smooth, dissolving texture; commonly mixed into water for workouts, rehydration, or everyday flavored drinks. Users report consistent taste and easy mixing, though some note sweetness or slight artificial aftertaste; large tubs are valued for convenience and everyday sipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Anti-Caking Agent (551), Potassium Phosphate, Magnesium Lactate, Flavours, Colours (102, 133)

Check Staminade Lemon & Lime Powder 585g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Staminade Lemon & Lime Powder 585g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking