Is Standard Process Cataplex B 1250 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • other honey
  • bovine adrenal
  • porcine duodenum
  • proprietary blend 545 bovine liver
  • calcium stearate
  • choline bitartrate
  • riboflavin
  • inositol
  • +2 more

other honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Thiamin 1 Mg, Niacin 20 Mg, Vitamin B6 1 Mg, Choline 10 Mg, Proprietary Blend 545 Mg: Bovine Liver, Organic Beet (root), Nutritional Yeast, Porcine Duodenum, Defatted Wheat Germ, Organic Carrot, Organic Sweet Potato, Rice Bran, Bovine Adrenal, Sunflower Lecithin Powder, D-alpha Tocopherol (vitamin E Sunflower), Ascorbic Acid, Manganese Lactate, Phosphoric Acid, Inositol, And Riboflavin. Other Ingredients: Honey, Choline Bitartrate, Niacinamide, Calcium Stearate, Acacia Gum, Thiamin Hydrochloride, And Pyridoxine Hydrochloride.

Check Standard Process Cataplex B 1250 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep