Is Standard Process Cataplex B 1250 Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bovine adrenal
  • porcine duodenum
  • proprietary blend 545 bovine liver
  • calcium stearate
  • riboflavin
  • inositol

bovine adrenal

Dietitian note

Adrenal comes from the adrenal glands of hogs, cattle and sheep.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Thiamin 1 Mg, Niacin 20 Mg, Vitamin B6 1 Mg, Choline 10 Mg, Proprietary Blend 545 Mg: Bovine Liver, Organic Beet (root), Nutritional Yeast, Porcine Duodenum, Defatted Wheat Germ, Organic Carrot, Organic Sweet Potato, Rice Bran, Bovine Adrenal, Sunflower Lecithin Powder, D-alpha Tocopherol (vitamin E Sunflower), Ascorbic Acid, Manganese Lactate, Phosphoric Acid, Inositol, And Riboflavin. Other Ingredients: Honey, Choline Bitartrate, Niacinamide, Calcium Stearate, Acacia Gum, Thiamin Hydrochloride, And Pyridoxine Hydrochloride.

Check Standard Process Cataplex B 1250 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep