Is Standard Process Cyruta Plus Blood Vessel Support Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine adrenal
- calcium stearate
bovine adrenal
Dietitian noteAdrenal comes from the adrenal glands of hogs, cattle and sheep.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary blend 306mg, Organic buckwheat (aerial parts) juice powder, organic buckwheat flour, bovine adrenal; cytosol extract, and oat flour. Other ingredients: honey, ascorbic acid, and calcium stearate.
Check Standard Process Cyruta Plus Blood Vessel Support against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Standard Process Cyruta Plus Blood Vessel Support in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Supplement · Powder


