Is Star Crunch Ice Cream Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • buttermilk powder
  • cream
  • milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, COCONUT OIL, CARAMEL VARIEGATE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CORN STARCH MODIFIED, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, WATER, CRISPED QUINOA, COCOA POWDER, WHEY, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARAMEL COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO (COLOR)

Check Star Crunch Ice Cream Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go