Is Star Crunch Ice Cream Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavor
- natural flavor
- mono & diglycerides
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, COCONUT OIL, CARAMEL VARIEGATE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CORN STARCH MODIFIED, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, WATER, CRISPED QUINOA, COCOA POWDER, WHEY, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARAMEL COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO (COLOR)
Check Star Crunch Ice Cream Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Star Crunch Ice Cream Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


