Is Star market, pumpernickel bread Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Rye Flour, Cornmeal, Salt, Contains 1,5% Or Less Of Each Of: Yeast, Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil Or Soybean Oil), Caramel Color, Cracked Rye, Spices, Ground Caraway Seeds Sugar, Calciumpropionate, Vinegar, Malted Barley Flour, Wheat Gluten, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Dough Conditioner
Check Star market, pumpernickel bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Star market, pumpernickel bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


