Is Starbucks Caramel Zero Creamer Caramel Macchiato Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet caramel-macchiato flavor with a smooth, silky mouthfeel; reviewers note a pronounced caramel sweetness and creamy texture. Common uses include stirring into hot or iced coffee, flavoring lattes, and adding to coffee-based drinks at home. Customers often cite convenience, consistent flavor, and artificial aftertaste; others note easy measurement for portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Heavy Cream, Vegetable Oil (high Oleic Soybean Oil), Buttermilk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sucralose, Gellan Gum. Contains: Milk.

Check Starbucks Caramel Zero Creamer Caramel Macchiato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking