Is Starbucks® Classic Hot Cocoa K-Cup® PODS 10ct Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • skim milk powder

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa, Coconut Oil, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Milk, Salt, Cocoa Extract, Natural Flavour, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Stevia Leaf Extract, Contains Milk

Check Starbucks® Classic Hot Cocoa K-Cup® PODS 10ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Starbucks® Classic Hot Cocoa K-Cup® PODS 10ct is available at 4 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Beverage · Pod

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast