Is Starbucks® Classic Hot Cocoa K-Cup® PODS 10ct Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • skim milk powder

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa, Coconut Oil, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Milk, Salt, Cocoa Extract, Natural Flavour, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Stevia Leaf Extract, Contains Milk

Check Starbucks® Classic Hot Cocoa K-Cup® PODS 10ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Starbucks® Classic Hot Cocoa K-Cup® PODS 10ct is available at 4 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Beverage · Pod

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast