Is Starbucks Classic Hot Cocoa Single Serve Pods for Keurig Brewers, Box of 16 (16 total K-Cup Pods) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey solids

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Solids, Sea Salt, Cocoa Extract, Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavor, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Steviol Glycosides

Check Starbucks Classic Hot Cocoa Single Serve Pods for Keurig Brewers, Box of 16 (16 total K-Cup Pods) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Starbucks Classic Hot Cocoa Single Serve Pods for Keurig Brewers, Box of 16 (16 total K-Cup Pods) is available at 3 retailers

TargetWalmartAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Pod

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking