Is Starbucks Egg Bites Italian Sausage Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cage-free* Eggs (eggs, Citric Acid, Water), Cottage Cheese (cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey, Salt, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Carbon Dioxide (to Maintain Freshness, Enzymes)), Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese (monterey Jack Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (a Mold Inhibitor)), Italian Sausage Crumble (pork, Water, Spices, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder), Sundried Tomato Pesto (sundried Tomatoes, Canola Oil, Tomatillos (tomatillos, Water, Citric Acid, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powder Cellulose (anti-caking Agent)), Roasted Red Peppers (red Peppers, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Green Onions, Rice Wine Vinegar (water, Rice Wine Vinegar), Basil, Parsley, Garlic, Chipotle Pepper Flakes, Black Pepper), Rice Starch, Spinach, Roasted Onion And Pepper Blend (bell Peppers, Onions), Tomatoes, Unsalted Butter (pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors), Salt, Canola Oil, Basil, Hot Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt). Contains Egg and Milk.
Check Starbucks Egg Bites Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starbucks Egg Bites Italian Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
About this product
Snack · Piece


