Is Starbucks Egg Bites Italian Sausage Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- whey
- cottage cheese
- cultured nonfat milk
- pasteurized cream
- milk
- cheese cultures
- unsalted butter
- +5 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cage-free* Eggs (eggs, Citric Acid, Water), Cottage Cheese (cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey, Salt, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Carbon Dioxide (to Maintain Freshness, Enzymes)), Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese (monterey Jack Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (a Mold Inhibitor)), Italian Sausage Crumble (pork, Water, Spices, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder), Sundried Tomato Pesto (sundried Tomatoes, Canola Oil, Tomatillos (tomatillos, Water, Citric Acid, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powder Cellulose (anti-caking Agent)), Roasted Red Peppers (red Peppers, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Green Onions, Rice Wine Vinegar (water, Rice Wine Vinegar), Basil, Parsley, Garlic, Chipotle Pepper Flakes, Black Pepper), Rice Starch, Spinach, Roasted Onion And Pepper Blend (bell Peppers, Onions), Tomatoes, Unsalted Butter (pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors), Salt, Canola Oil, Basil, Hot Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt). Contains Egg and Milk.
Check Starbucks Egg Bites Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starbucks Egg Bites Italian Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 17 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
About this product
Snack · Piece


